Travel documents needed to visit Dominican Republic

travel documents dominican republic
+

Visa to travel to Dominican Republic

The Dominican Republic, like other countries, issues visas for tourism, business, studies, work, residence, etc. to foreigners. Each of these with specific requirements and fees.

The tourist visa is issued for the realization of tourist trips or for the attendance to conventions or congresses. This visa is valid for up to 60 days and can be valid both for one entry and for multiple entries. Like any other tourist visa, the holders of this type of visa, can not perform lucrative activities in the Dominican territory.

What documents do I need to travel to the Dominican Republic?

All foreigners who visit the Dominican Republic as tourists, need to have a tourist visa or a tourist card, as the case may be, (except in cases exempted by agreements).
In addition to this, tourists who visit the Dominican Republic need to have:

1. Valid passport (minimum 6 months validity).
2. Air, land, or maritime ticket for arrival and departure.
3. A reference address in the Dominican Republic.
4. Evidence of sufficient financial solvency to cover all your expenses during your stay in the Dominican Republic.

Who does NOT need a visa to travel to the Dominican Republic

Citizens who come from the following countries do not need a visa or tourist card to travel to the Dominican Republic.

  • Argentina
  • Chile
  • South Korea
  • Ecuador
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Peru
  • Uruguay

Who needs a visa to travel to the Dominican Republic?

Citizens of the following countries need a visa to travel to the Dominican Republic.

  • Afghanistan
  • Albania
  • Angola
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Algeria
  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bangladesh
  • Benin
  • Belarus
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Bhutan
  • Cape Verde
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Chad
  • China People’s Republic
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo (Brazzaville)
  • Congo (Kinshasa)
  • Congo Democratic Republic
  • North Korea
  • Ivory Coast
  • Cuba
  • Djibouti
  • Egypt
  • Eritrea
  • Ethiopia
  • Philippines
  • Gabon
  • The Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iraq
  • Iran
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Kosovo (Serbia)
  • Laos
  • Lesotho
  • Lebanon
  • Liberia
  • Libya
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Morocco
  • Mauritania
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Montenegro
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Niue
  • Norfo
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palau
  • Palestine
  • Pitcairn (France)
  • Central African Republic
  • Rwanda
  • Occidental Sahara
  • Samoa (German)
  • Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Syria
  • Somalia
  • Somaliand
  • Sri Lanka
  • Swaziland
  • Sudan
  • Tanzania
  • Tajikistan
  • East Timor
  • Togo
  • Transnistria
  • Tunisia
  • Turkmenistan
  • Uganda
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen
  • Djibouti
  • Zaire
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Who needs a tourist card to travel to the Dominican Republic?

What is the tourist card of the Dominican Republic?

The tourist card is a tax established by the country for all foreigners who visit it for tourist purposes, without having to process a consular visa.

Who does not need to acquire a tourist card to travel to the Dominican Republic?

  • Residents, visas or nationalized Dominicans.
  • Foreigners from Israel, Chile, South Korea, Uruguay, Argentina, Japan, Peru or Ecuador.
    Consular officials and foreign diplomats accredited in the country, while their functions are being maintained and they enter into official mission.
  • Passengers traveling in non-commercial private aviation, provided that these passengers and the aircraft meet the following requirements: whether for tourism, recreational, sporting, executive or business purposes, with a weight not exceeding 30,000 pounds or with a capacity of no more than 12 passengers.
  • Haitian nationals who have the card that validates them to enter and leave on the same day in the Dominican Republic.

 What is the cost of the tourist card to travel to the Dominican Republic?

The tourist card of the Dominican Republic has a standard value of US $ 10 or € 10, depending on the currency with which you wish to pay.

How long is the Dominican tourist card valid?

The Dominican tourism card has a validity of 1 year, from the moment of its expedition.

How long can I stay in the Dominican Republic with the tourist card?

With the Dominican tourist card, you can only stay in the country for a period no longer than 30 days. If you need to stay for a few more days, you can pay a surcharge and if you wish to stay for more than 2 months, it is necessary to request an extension of the card in the Offices of the General Directorate of Migration of the Dominican Republic.

Where is the tourism card purchased for the Dominican Republic?

The Dominican tourism card can be purchased in the following ways:

At the airport or any port of entry to the country.
In the Dominican embassies.
Through tour operators (List of authorized tour operators).

In some cases this tax is included in the price of the vacation contract plan through the travel agencies.

Who needs the tourist card alone to travel to the Dominican Republic?

Citizens of the following countries only need a tourist card to travel to the Dominican Republic, only for tourist purposes.

  • Acrotiri and Dhekelia (United Kingdom)
  • Germany
  • Andorra
  • Anguilla (United Kingdom)
  • Old and bearded
  • Aruba
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Bermuda (United Kingdom)
  • Bolivia
  • Bonaire (Netherlands or Netherlands Antilles)
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Cyprus
  • Vatican City (Holy See)
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Curaçao (Netherlands or Netherlands Antilles)
  • Denmark
  • Dominica
  • The Savior
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Scotland (United Kingdom)
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • United States of America
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Wales (United Kingdom)
  • Gibraltar (United Kingdom)
  • Greece
  • Pomegranate
  • Greenland (Denmark)
  • Greenland (Norway)
  • Guadeloupe (France)
  • Guam (United States)
  • Guatemala
  • Guiana (English)
  • French Guiana (France)
  • Hawaii (United States)
  • Holland
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong (valid for bearers of the special passport of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China)
  • Hungary
  • Ireland
  • Northern Ireland (United Kingdom)
  • Cocos Island (Australia)
  • Cook Island (New Zealand)
  • Christmas Island or Christmas (Australia)
  • Faroe Island (Denmark)
  • Norfolk Island (Australia)
  • Palau Island (United States)
  • Iceland
  • Cayman Islands (United Kingdom)
  • Falkland Islands or Malvinas (United Kingdom)
  • Northern Mariana Islands
  • Marshall Islands
  • Solomon Islands
  • Sandwich Islands (United Kingdom)
  • Tokelau Islands
  • Turks and Caicos Islands
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands (France)
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kiribati
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao (valid for bearers of the special passport of the Macao Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China)
  • Macedonia
  • Malaysia
  • Malt
  • Martinique (France)
  • Mauricio
  • Mayen (Norway)
  • Mayotte (France)
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia (Federated States of Micronesia)
  • Monaco
  • Montserrat (United Kingdom)
  • Namibia
  • Nauru
  • Nicaragua
  • Niue (New Zealand)
  • Norway
  • New Caledonia (France)
  • New Zealand
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • French Polynesia (France)
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Puerto Rico (United States)
  • Qatar
  • Czech Republic
  • Republic of South Africa
  • Slovak Republic
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Saba (Netherlands or Netherlands Antilles)
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • American Samoa
  • Saint Eustaquio (Netherlands or Netherlands Antilles)
  • San Marino
  • Saint Marteen (Netherlands or Netherlands Antilles)
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Saint Helena (United Kingdom)
  • St. lucia
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • St. Croix (United States)
  • St. John (United States)
  • St. Thomas (United States)
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Suriname
  • Svalbard (Norway)
  • Thailand
  • Taiwan
  • Tokelau (New Zealand)
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turkey
  • Tuvalu
  • Ukraine
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela

Traveling with children

If you are traveling to or from the Dominican Republic with a child who does not have your last name and can not provide documentation that you are the legal guardian / parent, special documentation must be submitted. Information can be obtained by contacting the nearest Dominican consulate in the required documentation. A notarized statement from absent parents must be obtained to give permission to remove the child from the country. If traveling by plane, a notarized declaration must authorize the airline to transport the child.

There are multiple steps in the Dominican Republic to prevent international kidnapping of children by parents without legal custody. If a child is traveling without both parents, additional documentation must be provided. If the surnames are different, a birth certificate must be provided to confirm the paternity / guardianship.

 

Source: https://www.dominicanaenlaweb.com/

Leave a Reply

Note: Comments on the web site reflect the views of their authors, and not necessarily the views of the transfers internet portal. Requested to refrain from insults, swearing and vulgar expression. We reserve the right to delete any comment without notice explanations.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are signed with *